1 week post-op

Q: Bleeding from incision in breast fold one week 2 days post op. How worried should I be?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Mon, 09/05/2016 - 20:09

I've been bleeding small amounts for days from my incision. I can see a small yellow spot could that be the stitches showing through or more likely to be infection? I sent a photo to my PS but they have yet to get back to me. How worried should I be?

A: Spotting and discoloration of steri-strips is common

Light spotting with either red or clear yellow fluid under the steri-strips is common early after surgery. You should be fine waiting on your surgeon to reply if dressings are not saturated and there are no other unusual findings.

Q: My Breasts Are Still Huge Post Surgery.

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Thu, 06/16/2011 - 23:39

I'm 26, 5'4'' and 112 pounds and I was a 32DD, and wanted a reduction. I had surgery 6 days ago; my doctor called it a 'lift,' and said he removed a lot of skin and 100 mgs of tissue. They are still HUGE. I would have traded all these scars, recovery time, and pain, for the small breasts that I've wanted for a decade, but not for nothing! Is it possible that this is just swelling, or is 100 mgs per breast really nothing and did he decide himself that I only needed a lift? After reading about grams, this seems like nothing. I'm devastated. I'm one week post-op and still feel lots of weight there. It it possible he's right and the skin was to blame? I'm about to lose my mind with that fear.

A: 100gm is not a reduction

100gm of tissue removal does not qualify as a reduction but is often the volume of tissue removed to shape a breast with a mastopexy (breast lift). There appears to be a communication gap resulting in disparity with your desired outcome and the intervention objectives. You should discuss this with your surgeon.

Q: One Week Post Op Breast Augmentation..complications

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sun, 05/15/2011 - 11:17

On 5/11/11 I had breast augmentation, under the muscle thru the armpit. The day after surgery I noticed the right breast was significantly more swollen/higher than the left and deep purple bruising appeared down the entire right side of my torso to my hip area. Three days after surgery a "new" bruise with slight lump appeared under the right breast and bruising has spread under the breast. Have seen my PS and he put me on muscle relaxers and icing every hour with follow up on 5/23/11. Normal?

A: Submuscular placement esp via axilla is more painful

Submuscular implant placement especially through the axilla is more painful with high degrees of swelling and bruising as the lower portion of the pectoralis often must be bluntly dissected in "blind" fashion to obtain an adequate pocket. It is not uncommon to have muscle spasms, pain, and more bruising than with the more direct approach with other incisions. This may take several weeks to improve.

Q: No Bra post-Breast Augmentation??

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 09:37

I just had my breast done 4days ago.I was a 32b and i wanted a full C so he put 350cc of saline in me. Now the next day after my surgery he told me no bra for 3weeks so they can drop.I been in soo much pain so i went back in to see him. now he put a sports looking bra on me!? one looks bigger than the other. i just dont know what to make of this. im alil confused. can someone help me understand why he would say no bra and then tell me wear a bra. he says the implants are ok but one looks bigger?

A: Bra and garments are used to control position

Bras and external garments are used adjunctively to control position of the implant so that they will heal in a desirable position. If the pocket is well dissected and the implant is stable in the pocket then no garment may be necessary at all. However most patients have tight lower breast envelopes that push the implant superiorly. In these instances in might be warrented to use a specialized bra strap to resist superior migration. In contrast an iplant placed for revisional breast surgery for a bottomed out breast miight require a support bra to lessen the forces acting on the breast to bottom out again. Usually the pocket stabilizes by one month to remove all external supports. I hope this information helps you interpret your doctors recommendation but without knowing further details of your situation it is difficult to comment more.