1 year post-op

Q: Breast augmentation corrective surgery. Any suggestions?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Mon, 09/05/2016 - 20:18

I had breast implants 420g. 14 months ago placed in front of the muscle, in the last 6 months they have flipped 3 times, my left one once and my right one twice. My surgeon has booked me in for surgery in 2 weeks to remove and replace my implants behind the muscle. Will this correct the problem? Will it change the appearance/ placement of my breasts? Thanks in advance.... Xxx

A: Details provided suggest you have had an anatomical shaped implant

Thank you for your question. The details provided suggest that you have had subglandular placement of textured anatomical shaped silicone implants. These implants are not round and result in abnormal shaped breasts when they rotate. Anatomical shaped implants are manufactured with textured surfaces to encourage tissue adherence to reduce likelihood of displacement.

If these assumptions are correct then many options that can be exercises to remedy the problem. In my opinion, replacing the implant with a round implant will essentially eliminate the problem abnormal breast shape since rotation of a round implant does not change the shape. Since rotation of a round implant is not problematic, it is my preference to use a smooth surface implant.

Site change of the implant to a submuscular position is especially important if you wish to downsize or replace with an anatomical shaped implant.

Q: Nipple Badly Scarred

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Tue, 06/14/2011 - 19:40

I had a breast lift about a year ago. I'm satisfied with the overall shape but the right nipple had terrible scaring. It is surrounded by scar tissue now with only a little nipple tissue in the middle. I tried nipple tattooing but it didn't seem to take and I would prefer to have actual nipple tissue if possible. I read you can have it stretched and cut out the scar tissue. Is that true? I'm really embarrassed by the way it looks now. Please help.

A: Your areola appears too scarred to be advanced into the size of a normal areola

Your affected areola appears too scarred to be of sufficient elasticity to be advanced into the size of a normal areola. Based on your photos I doubt that a scar excision with an attempt at areolar advancement will work. While you have already tried tattooing, repeated application of tattoo pigment may augment the color contrast of the psuedo-areola and further camouflage the existing periareolar scar. Alternatively, consideration for a full thickness graft reconstruction of the areola can be considered.