2 months post-op

Q: Upper pain on right breast when using muscle, 2 months post op is it normal?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Mon, 09/05/2016 - 21:00

The top of my right breast is painful whenever I use my right arm. Ive had BA 2 months ago, under the muscles. My breast seem to Have dropped nicely but I can feel a hard spot on my muscle/ top of my breast. Whenever I lift something, open soirs etc its painful. Should I worry? Ive only started to sleep on my side few days ago. Also I Have upper pole fulness, can it still Go down after 2 months?

A: Your are still very early with spontaneous improvements still expected

Thank you for your photos and questions. The symptoms you describe are very common 2 months after submuscular breast augmentation. The breasts will continue to soften and the upper pole fullness improve. Be patient as these final changes may take another 4-6 months. Keep your surgeon posted on your concerns.

Q: Bulge Above Belly Button - 2.5 Months Post Full Tummy Tuck, Muscle Repair & Lipo

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Wed, 06/15/2011 - 13:50

Since the bandages came off I noticed upper abdomen bulge, mostly just above my BB. Lower abdomen has gone down over the last couple of weeks but no change on the top. I dont wake up flat since I have not been wearing my CG. I know when I swell (this area gets even bigger, which is at the end of the day. I know this is normal. The upper part feels like muscles but lower feels different, much softer. PS said muscles looked fine & did not feel ultrasound was needed. Would appreciate ur opinions.

A: Radiographic imaging would better clarify the problem

Radiographic imaging with ultrasound or CT scan would better clarify the problem. If this is causing you distress, it might be worthwhile discussing it with your surgeon.

Q: How Do I Tell The Difference Between Scar Tissue Or Left Over Fat After Gynecomastia Correction?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Wed, 06/15/2011 - 03:19

I had gynecomastia corrction (lipo + excision) 7 weeks ago and am still very puffy. Is this scar tissue or left over glandular/fat the PS dodn't remove, as I'm far from flat by the pics.

A: It is still too early to tell if revision will be necessary.

It is still too early to tell if a revision will be necessary. Your photos are not labelled as to pre and post op. Assuming the photo on the left is preoperative, it appears as though you started with excess skin. It often takes several months following glandular resection for the skin envelope to contract. Unfortunately, not all patients will achieve a smooth pleasing contour and may require a secondary revision for the excess skin. Give it more time.