5 ft 4 in to 5 ft 7 in

Q: How best to fix breast asymmetry after weight loss? Major constriction on one breast. (Photo)

Submitted by cleemd on Tue, 06/21/2016 - 12:59

I have asymmetrical breasts (32 B and full C), with the left being constricted, or tubular. The nipples are the same size and shape and in the same location. I've lost 85lbs (from 217 to 132, at 5'5") and maintained it, and am ready to tackle this issue. I scar badly and would prefer not to do a lift if possible, unless it's my best chance at symmetry. I like the the shape of the right breast, but want implants to fill and correct. My skin is thinner, but still relatively elastic. Suggestions?

A: Would be reasonable to initiate treatment with breast augmentation

Thank you for the photos.  They are a good effort on your behalf to provide details of your situation but are limited in interpretation as the "selfies" usually position the arms in positions that exaggerate asymmetries.  Nevertheless, your photos provide a good deal of information.  I do not see any evidence of base constriction.  Your asymmetry is does show some difference in the vertical positions of the nipples.  I suspect an augmentation alone may adequately manage the volume disparity, however the nipple positional differences are  less predictable.  If the magnitude of your asymmetry on examination does not exceed what is visible these photos, I would recommend a breast augmentation and "save" the breast lift for scenarios where the outcome is less than expected.  Good luck in your endeavors!

Q: I Am Having a Tummy Tuck, Should I Also Have Lipo?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Wed, 06/15/2011 - 04:55

i am 5'4, 122 lbs. i have some love handles on my back and would like to have a smaller waist. i am also having a hysterectomy and pubovaginal sling by two other surgeons.

A: Liposuction of the flanks would yield an enhanced result

Liposuction of the flanks at the same time as abdominoplasty would yield an enhanced result and is safe if confined to this region. If the remaining abdominal procedures are uncomplicated, adding this localized region of liposuction to your procedure should be safe.

Q: I Am Currently a Very Small C Cup and I Want a Full C or D. Will 400 CC Be Too Big for Me?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sun, 05/15/2011 - 11:22

I am 5'5 and 130lbs and a very small C cup, I wear a padded 34C and have some wiggle room. The doctor said I have quite a bit of breast tissue and very minimal sagging from breast feeding. I told him that I wanted a full C or very small D and he recommended a 400 CC implant. Will 400 CC be too big for me? I definitely don't want to push into a DD cup.

A: Would need an examination with measurement of breast base

Without an examination with measurement of breast base dimensions it is very difficult to determine the volume necessary to achieve your desired endpoint.

Q: Which Size Implants Would Look Better: 5'6" and 133lbs

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 08:02

I am 5'6" and weigh 133 lbs. I am having a silicone breast augmentation next month, but I'm still confused as to which size to go with. I'm debating between 371cc and 397cc. I don't want to appear too large, but I also don't want to regret not going large enough. Any suggestions?

A: Your breast dimensions should drive your choice of implant

Your present breast dimension should drive your choice of specific implant. Measurements of your breast base will determine the implant footprint. Using this footprint as your starting point you can then choose the projection based on the manufacturer. Major manufactures have create designs based on measured desirable norms in the population. They market them using different terminology such as mod, mod plus, high profile. What is important is the actual measured projection and base footprint match to your breast.