tuberous breasts

Q: Do I Need to See a Specialist for my Tuberous Breast Augmentation?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Sun, 05/15/2011 - 11:11

I have consulted with and put non-refundable money down with a doctor who is a fully trained General Surgeon and Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. He has performed quite a few augmentations. However, after discovering that I have tuberous breasts with asymmetry, and that this takes some additional skill to treat, I am wondering, do I need to see a surgeon who specializes in this? Or should my doctor be capable of handling this?

A: Board Certified in Plastic Surgery is a great start

Board certification in plastic surgery is a great start. Now you need to learn about his experience and practice. Meet him for your consultation. Make a thorough list of questions and listen carefully to the explanations provided. Ask to see some photos of patients with treatments similar to you. Sometimes the office may offer to contact past patients so that you may discuss with them their experience. If you are not sure, seek another opinion before committing to a treatment plan. Good luck.

Q: Does Having Tubular Breasts Discount me for a Breast Augmentation?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 12:30

Which Way to Go? I Am Just Under 300 Pounds and Just over 50 Years Old

I have finally decided to get a breast augmentation. The 2 surgeons I've seen have stated that because in their opinion my breasts are tubular they feel uncomfortable performing an augmentation. Am I not a candidate?

If I am a candidate what questions should I discuss with any future appointments and what could any additional procedures cost in addition? A ballpark would do and thank you for taking the time to read and answer this inquiry!

 

A: Might be better to wait until you are closer to ideal body weight first

Your breasts can definitely be helped with surgery. However, to so safely, being closer to your ideal body weight is important to minimize the risk of surgery, and will allow for the augmentation and ptosis correction to better show through.

Q: Small Anatomical Implants for Tuberous Breasts?

Submitted by Q-A from clee on Fri, 05/13/2011 - 07:36

I'm having breast augmentation surgery to correct my small (symmetrical) tuberous breasts. I do not want much upper pole fullness or projection. I want my breasts to stay quite small and have a very natural slope. My doc (who specializes in breast reconstruction) has ordered Mentor 220cc silicone gel anatomical implants. He says they will not rotate if the pocket is the right size. Many docs on this site seem skeptical about anatomicals/textured. Are these implants right for my condition?

A: Your specific measurements and body type should drive implant choice

Your specific breast measurements and body type should drive implant choice.  Both the anatomic and round could work well but its actual selection must be driven by the details of your breast measurements.